Is Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked linguine pasta, durum wheat semolina, water, sunflower oil, marinated king prawns, king prawn (crustaceans) , olive oil, water, lemon juice from concentrate, garlic puree, parsley, lemon oil), single cream (milk), mature cheddar (milk), white wine, cornflour, medium fat hard cheese (milk), garlic puree, lemon juice from concentrate, fish stock (water, dried potato flakes, salt, fish extract, cod (fish), concentrated lemon juice, onion powder, anchovy (fish), sunflower oil), salt, parsley, sugar, cracked black pepper, lemon oil
Check Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


