Is Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • mature cheddar
  • single cream

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked linguine pasta, durum wheat semolina, water, sunflower oil, marinated king prawns, king prawn (crustaceans) , olive oil, water, lemon juice from concentrate, garlic puree, parsley, lemon oil), single cream (milk), mature cheddar (milk), white wine, cornflour, medium fat hard cheese (milk), garlic puree, lemon juice from concentrate, fish stock (water, dried potato flakes, salt, fish extract, cod (fish), concentrated lemon juice, onion powder, anchovy (fish), sunflower oil), salt, parsley, sugar, cracked black pepper, lemon oil

Check Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go