Is Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy
  • cod
  • fish
  • fish stock
  • fish extract
  • mature cheddar
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • +4 more

anchovy

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked linguine pasta, durum wheat semolina, water, sunflower oil, marinated king prawns, king prawn (crustaceans) , olive oil, water, lemon juice from concentrate, garlic puree, parsley, lemon oil), single cream (milk), mature cheddar (milk), white wine, cornflour, medium fat hard cheese (milk), garlic puree, lemon juice from concentrate, fish stock (water, dried potato flakes, salt, fish extract, cod (fish), concentrated lemon juice, onion powder, anchovy (fish), sunflower oil), salt, parsley, sugar, cracked black pepper, lemon oil

Check Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury King Prawn Alfredo 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmoothSilky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go