Is Iceland Luxury Millionaire's Gold Bar Cheesecake 652g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised liquid free range egg yolk
  • egg also
  • soured cream
  • pasteurised liquid whole egg
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • soft cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • chocolate plaque
  • calcium carbonate
  • unsalted butter

pasteurised liquid free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese, Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour), Smoked Salted Caramel Sauce, Whipping Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Soft Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Water, Stabiliser: Agar, Smoked Salt, Glucose, Flavouring), Biscuit Crumb, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (Shea, Coconut), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Sugar, Chocolate Plaque (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Soured Cream (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Shea, Coconut), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg Yolk, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Flavouring, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Hydroxides

Check Iceland Luxury Millionaire's Gold Bar Cheesecake 652g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Millionaire's Gold Bar Cheesecake 652g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast