Is Barebells Lemon Cheesecake Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- milk
- dry whole milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein blend
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- calcium caseinate
bovine collagen hydrolysate
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Glycerin, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Polydextrose, Water, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric (color), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains Milk and Soybeans.
Check Barebells Lemon Cheesecake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Lemon Cheesecake Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


