Is Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef bone stock
- beef stock
- beef extract
- milk
- medium fat hard cheese
- beef
- cooked pulled beef
- minced beef
beef bone stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Tagliatelle Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Minced Beef, Cooked Pulled Beef, Beef , Water, Maize Starch, Salt), Passata, Chianti Red Wine, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Onion, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Water, Sun Dried Tomatoes (Sun Dried Tomatoes, Salt), Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Salt), Mushroom, Beef Stock (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Beef Bone Stock, Water), Salt), Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Olive Oil, Sugar, Oregano, Basil, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


