Is Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef bone stock
- beef extract
- beef stock
- beef
- cooked pulled beef
- minced beef
beef bone stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Tagliatelle Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Minced Beef, Cooked Pulled Beef, Beef , Water, Maize Starch, Salt), Passata, Chianti Red Wine, Chopped Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Onion, Sun Dried Tomato Paste (Water, Sun Dried Tomatoes (Sun Dried Tomatoes, Salt), Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Salt), Mushroom, Beef Stock (Yeast Extract (Contains Barley), Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Beef Bone Stock, Water), Salt), Maize Starch, Garlic Puree, Olive Oil, Sugar, Oregano, Basil, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Cracked Black Pepper, Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Iceland Luxury Steak Chianti Ragu 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


