Is Iceland Luxury Toffee & Pecan Roulade 420g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk sugar
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Toffee Sauce, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Sugar), Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Cornflour), Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg White, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Pecan Nuts, Maize Starch, Cornflour, Colour: Plain Caramel, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid

Check Iceland Luxury Toffee & Pecan Roulade 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury Toffee & Pecan Roulade 420g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping