Is Iceland Luxury White Forest Gateau 765g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • egg
  • milk whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • pasteurised liquid whole egg
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • diol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk), Cherries, Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Water, White Chocolate, Dried Whole Milk, White Wine, Sulphites, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Mixed Fruit Jam (Glucose Syrup, Apple Pulp (Sulphites), Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates, Concentrated Plum Puree, Concentrated Apricot Puree, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Colour: Anthocyanins, Flavouring), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Kirsch, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Beef Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Milk Whey Powder, Flavourings, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Diphosphates, Emulsifiers: Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Propane- 1, Diol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Wheat Starch

Check Iceland Luxury White Forest Gateau 765g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Luxury White Forest Gateau 765g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole, Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking