Is Iceland Made in Italy Caramel Swirl Ice Cream 900ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk
  • butter
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Caramel Flavour Sauce, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Colour: Plain Caramel, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrot Concentrate, Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Fudge Cubes, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carrot Concentrate, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Flavouring, Ground Vanilla Pods

Check Iceland Made in Italy Caramel Swirl Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Made in Italy Caramel Swirl Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping