Is Iceland Made in Italy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream 900ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Chocolate Flavour Sauce, Powdered Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Powder), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Gelling Agent: Pectins), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Chocolate Flakes, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Flavouring, Colour: Copper Complexes Of Chlorophylls And Chlorophyllins

Check Iceland Made in Italy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Made in Italy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking