Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Breaded 800g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- basa
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Wheat Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Yeast, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper
Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Breaded 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Breaded 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
Where to buy
Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Breaded 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Strip


