Is Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz Vegan?

Description
Soft, mild-flavored sliced bread with a tender, even crumb and a thin crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers often cite consistent slice size, reliable freshness out of the bag, and good toasting performance, while occasional comments mention slightly dry or dense loaves at times.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- monoglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- calcium propionate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mild-flavored sliced bread with a tender, even crumb and a thin crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers often cite consistent slice size, reliable freshness out of the bag, and good toasting performance, while occasional comments mention slightly dry or dense loaves at times.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Molasses, Wheat Bran, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate, Whole Wheat Flour, Potassium Iodate
Check Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


