Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Scarily Spicy 425g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • basa
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Water, Wheat Flour, Cornflour, Rice Flour, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Chilli, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sugar, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Maltodextrin, Capsicum Extract, Green Chilli, Colour: Paprika Extract, Dextrose, Flavouring, Ghost Pepper Extract, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Onion Powder

Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Scarily Spicy 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Scarily Spicy 425g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingLunchDipping