Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Tandoori 450g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • fully refined soya bean oil

fully refined soya bean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Cornflour, Tapioca Dextrin, Wheat Gluten, Colour: Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Black Onion Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Capsicum Extract, Sugar, Yeast

Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Tandoori 450g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Tandoori 450g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Strip

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch