Is Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild-flavored sliced bread with a tender, even crumb and a thin crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers often cite consistent slice size, reliable freshness out of the bag, and good toasting performance, while occasional comments mention slightly dry or dense loaves at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Molasses, Wheat Bran, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate, Whole Wheat Flour, Potassium Iodate

Check Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackMeal Prep