Is Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat bran
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild-flavored sliced bread with a tender, even crumb and a thin crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, French toast, and quick snacks. Reviewers often cite consistent slice size, reliable freshness out of the bag, and good toasting performance, while occasional comments mention slightly dry or dense loaves at times.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Molasses, Wheat Bran, Calcium Propionate, Datem, Monoglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Grain Vinegar, Potassium Iodate, Whole Wheat Flour, Potassium Iodate

Check Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackMeal Prep