Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Tandoori 450g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- basa
- lactic acid
- calcium lactate
- dextrose
- calcium phosphates
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Cornflour, Tapioca Dextrin, Wheat Gluten, Colour: Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Black Onion Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Capsicum Extract, Sugar, Yeast
Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Tandoori 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Tandoori 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Sara Lee 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Made with Whole Grains, 22 slices, 20 oz
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Oven-Baked Cheese Bites Made With 100% Cheese
Where to buy
Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillet Strips Tandoori 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Strip


