Is Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillets Strips Tandoori 800g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphates

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basa (Pangasius Hypophthalmus), Fish, Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Cornflour, Tapioca Dextrin, Wheat Gluten, Colour: Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Calcium Phosphates, Black Onion Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Ginger Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Turmeric Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Calcium Lactate, Lactic Acid, Capsicum Extract, Sugar, Yeast

Check Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillets Strips Tandoori 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Made with 100% Fish Fillets Strips Tandoori 800g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Seafood · Strip, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep