Is Iceland Magical Mermaid Ice Cream 900ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk also
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

milk also

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Water, Marshmallow Flavour Sauce, Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Tapioca Starch, Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Sugar Sprinkles, Cocoa Butter, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Concentrated Apple, Spirulina Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Hibiscus Extract, Concentrated Blackcurrant, Radish Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabilisers: Sodium Alginate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Elderberry Extract, Beetroot Concentrate, Flavouring

Check Iceland Magical Mermaid Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Magical Mermaid Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking