Is Iceland Onion & Garlic Dip 170g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • soured cream
  • dried egg white
  • whole pasteurised dried egg
  • mayonnaise
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Sugar, Whole Pasteurised Dried Egg, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Dried Egg White, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Soured Cream (Milk), Onion, Roasted Garlic Puree, Garlic Puree, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Parsley, : Potassium Sorbate, Black Pepper

Check Iceland Onion & Garlic Dip 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Iceland Onion & Garlic Dip 170g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing