Is Iceland Profiteroles 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- dried whole milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk
- whipping cream
- reconstituted skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Chocolate Flavoured Sauce, Water, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Whipping Cream (Milk), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan), Egg, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whole Milk, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Stabiliser: Carrageenan
Check Iceland Profiteroles 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Profiteroles 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Iceland Profiteroles 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen


