Is Iceland Ready Cooked British Whole Roast Chicken 800g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- prepared with 109g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
- chicken
- dextrose
prepared with 109g of raw chicken per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Triphosphates, Prepared With 109G Of Raw Chicken Per 100G Of Finished Product
Check Iceland Ready Cooked British Whole Roast Chicken 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Ready Cooked British Whole Roast Chicken 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Where to buy
Iceland Ready Cooked British Whole Roast Chicken 800g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


