Is Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillet
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken breast fillet, sugar, tandoori seasoning (spices (coriander powder, cumin powder, mustard powder, paprika, chilli powder, fenugreek, ginger powder, black pepper, clove powder, cinnamon powder, turmeric powder), salt, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, whey powder (milk), herbs (fennel powder, dried parsley, dried oregano, rosemary powder, dried sage), colour: paprika extract, acidity regulator: citric acid, yeast extract, thickener: guar gum), modified tapioca starch, maltodextrin, cornflour, yogurt powder (milk), salt, thickener: guar gum, colour: paprika extract
Check Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving
Where to buy
Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Stick


