Is Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk also
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • yogurt powder

milk also

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken breast fillet, sugar, tandoori seasoning (spices (coriander powder, cumin powder, mustard powder, paprika, chilli powder, fenugreek, ginger powder, black pepper, clove powder, cinnamon powder, turmeric powder), salt, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, whey powder (milk), herbs (fennel powder, dried parsley, dried oregano, rosemary powder, dried sage), colour: paprika extract, acidity regulator: citric acid, yeast extract, thickener: guar gum), modified tapioca starch, maltodextrin, cornflour, yogurt powder (milk), salt, thickener: guar gum, colour: paprika extract

Check Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go