Is Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chicken breast fillet, sugar, tandoori seasoning (spices (coriander powder, cumin powder, mustard powder, paprika, chilli powder, fenugreek, ginger powder, black pepper, clove powder, cinnamon powder, turmeric powder), salt, garlic powder, onion powder, tomato powder, whey powder (milk), herbs (fennel powder, dried parsley, dried oregano, rosemary powder, dried sage), colour: paprika extract, acidity regulator: citric acid, yeast extract, thickener: guar gum), modified tapioca starch, maltodextrin, cornflour, yogurt powder (milk), salt, thickener: guar gum, colour: paprika extract
Check Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Minute Ready to Serve Chicken Flavored Rice, 4.4-Ounce Serving
Where to buy
Iceland Ready Cooked Tandoori Chicken Skewers 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Stick


