Is Iceland Salt & Pepper Chicken Skewers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast fillet
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast Fillet (92%), Modified Tapioca Starch, Water, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Fully Refined Soya Bean Oil, Xylose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pepper Extract, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates, Ground White Pepper, Cumin Powder, Ground Five Spice (tangerine, Aniseed, Cinnamon, Clove, Szechuan Pepper), Antioxidant: Sodium Citrates, Colour: Paprika Extract. May Contain Egg, Soya.
Check Iceland Salt & Pepper Chicken Skewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Iceland Salt & Pepper Chicken Skewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Stick


