Is Iceland Smoked Gammon Joint 1kg Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork leg
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

pork leg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Leg, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Diphosphates, : Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate

Check Iceland Smoked Gammon Joint 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Smoked Gammon Joint 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal PrepSide Dish