Is Iceland Snowy Polar Bear Iced Cream Dessert 605g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • milk chocolate
  • mascarpone cheese

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Milk Sugar), Glucose Syrup, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Strawberry Puree, Sugar, Raspberry Puree, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavouring), Flavourings, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid

Check Iceland Snowy Polar Bear Iced Cream Dessert 605g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Snowy Polar Bear Iced Cream Dessert 605g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking