Is Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • cream
  • white chocolate pieces sugar
  • white chocolate drops

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Cream (Milk), Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate Drops, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, White Chocolate Pieces Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Maize Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Elderberry Extract, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sequestrant: Polyphosphates

Check Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go