Is Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates
  • calcium chloride

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Cream (Milk), Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Puree, Wheat Flour, Egg, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate Drops, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Invert Sugar Syrup, Wheat Starch, White Chocolate Pieces Sugar, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrates, Sodium Citrates, Calcium Chloride, Calcium Phosphates, Diphosphates, Maize Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectins, Salt, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Flavouring, Elderberry Extract, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Colour: Carotenes, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sequestrant: Polyphosphates

Check Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Iceland Strawberry Gateau 1.2kg is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go