Is Iceland Takeaway Chicken Korma Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken chunks

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken chunks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken Chunks (28%) (chicken Breast (99%), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Whole Milk, Water, Onion (10%), Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Single Cream (milk), Rapeseed Oil, White Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Maize Starch, Salt, Roasted Ground Cumin, Roasted Ground Coriander, Tomato Paste, Shio Koji (rice, Water, Salt), Coriander, Brown Sugar, Ground Cardamom, Paprika, Ground Turmeric, Cinnamon, Chilli Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Iceland Takeaway Chicken Korma against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go