Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy Lactose Free?

Description
Coconut-flavored, thick and creamy Icelandic-style cultured yogurt offers a rich, tangy-sweet profile and dense texture; reviewers commonly cite smooth creaminess, noticeable coconut flavor, and satisfying thickness. Typical uses include breakfast with fruit or granola, snacks, and baking applications; some reviewers note occasional sweetness level concerns and mix it into smoothies.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized lowfat milk
pasteurized lowfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Coconut-flavored, thick and creamy Icelandic-style cultured yogurt offers a rich, tangy-sweet profile and dense texture; reviewers commonly cite smooth creaminess, noticeable coconut flavor, and satisfying thickness. Typical uses include breakfast with fruit or granola, snacks, and baking applications; some reviewers note occasional sweetness level concerns and mix it into smoothies.
Ingredients
Skyr (Pasteurized Lowfat Milk, Live and Active Cultures), Cane Sugar, Coconut, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum. Live and Active Cultures: Including Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium.
Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Coconut, Thick & Creamy is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Unknown


