Is Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized lowfat milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • pasteurized low-fat milk

pasteurized lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla variety offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a dense, thick-and-creamy texture commonly noted by reviewers; consumers use it in breakfasts, smoothies, parfaits, baking, and as a creamy topping. Reviews often mention consistent creaminess, rich vanilla taste, smooth mouthfeel, and occasional comments about sweetness, price, and packaging convenience for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Cane Sugar, Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Vanilla Seeds, Natural Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Live And Active Cultures: Heirloom Skyr Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus Islandicus), Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium, Skyr (Pasteurized Low-fat Milk, Live And Active Cultures), Bifidobacterium

Check Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Icelandic Provisions Skyr, Low Fat, Vanilla, Thick & Creamy is available at 19 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping