Is Icelandic Provisions Thich & Creamery Skyr Icelandic Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized lowfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, spoon-stable yogurt with a rich, creamy mouthfeel and mild tang; reviewers note its smooth yet substantial texture. Commonly eaten plain or blended into smoothies, fruit bowls, sauces and desserts; also used as a creamy topping or baking substitute. Many reviews praise consistency and balanced flavor across many shopper communities.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr (Pasteurized lowfat milk, live and active cultures). Contains milk.

Check Icelandic Provisions Thich & Creamery Skyr Icelandic Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking