Is Ichiban Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Farine enrichie (farine de blé, niacine, fer réduit, mononitrate de thiamine, riboflavine, acide folique), huile de palme (TBHQ et acide citrique ajoutés pour préserver la saveur), amidon de tapioca, sel, gomme de guar, carbonate de sodium, tocophérols (dérivés du soya), carbonate de potassium. Base de soupe: sel, glutamate monosodique, sucres (sucre blanc, maltodextrine), oignon en poudre, épices, flocons de poireau, bouillon de poulet en poudre (maltodextrine, saveur de bouillon de poulet [contient bouillon de poulet, sel, saveur], ail en poudre, inosinate disodique, guanylate disodique), huile de maïs, curcuma en poudre (pour colorer), citrate de sodium, extrait de levure, acide citrique, saveurs naturelles.

Check Ichiban Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodles · Packaged Pouch, Bag, Noodle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftSlimy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSoup