Is Icon Whey Cookies N' Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cookies & cream flavouring
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lipase
  • alpha-amylase
  • digestive enzyme complex
  • L-leucine

cookies & cream flavouring

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Defatted Cocoa Powder, Cookies & Cream Flavouring, L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, Digestive Enzyme Complex (alpha-amylase, Neutral Protease, Lactase, Lipase, Cellulase) Thickener (carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Milk.

Check Icon Whey Cookies N' Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep