Is Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 13.3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 133 oz are a hearty and velvety side dish made from 100% certified Idaho potatoes. These potatoes are known for their quality and are always sourced from Idaho. With a quick preparation time, they are ready in minutes, making them a convenient option for any meal. The versatile nature of these mashed potatoes allows them to complement various cuisines. Additionally, they are naturally gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Overall, Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 133 oz offer a delicious and easy-to-make side dish that is loved by many.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- monoglyceride
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 133 oz are a hearty and velvety side dish made from 100% certified Idaho potatoes. These potatoes are known for their quality and are always sourced from Idaho. With a quick preparation time, they are ready in minutes, making them a convenient option for any meal. The versatile nature of these mashed potatoes allows them to complement various cuisines. Additionally, they are naturally gluten-free, catering to those with dietary restrictions. Overall, Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 133 oz offer a delicious and easy-to-make side dish that is loved by many.
Ingredients
Idaho Potato Flakes, Monoglyceride, Freshness Preserved With: Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, Bha, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Milk
Check Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 13.3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 13.3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idaho Spuds Classic Mashed Potatoes 13.3 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Flake, Dried


