Is Idaho Spuds Hashbrown Potatoes, Golden Grill, Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose
  • dextrose, freshness preserved with

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded hash browns cook to a golden, crisp exterior and a soft, tender interior. Flavor is generally mild and savory with subtle buttery notes. Commonly used for breakfast skillets, oven casseroles, and quick skillet sides. Reviewers cite reliable crisping and convenience, though some report uneven browning and occasional flavor inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Dextrose, Freshness Preserved with (Sodium Bisulfite).

Check Idaho Spuds Hashbrown Potatoes, Golden Grill, Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfast