Is Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar/romano/parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whey, Maltodextrin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soy), Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Modified Cellulose, Dried Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto Extract (color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Bakers Yeast Extract, Cheddar/Romano/Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dried Onion, Paprika Extract (color), Sugar, Torula Yeast, Turmeric Extract (color). Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bisulfite.

Check Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingCookingMeal Prep