Is Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bakers yeast extract
  • natural flavors
  • autolyzed yeast extract

bakers yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whey, Maltodextrin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soy), Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Modified Cellulose, Dried Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto Extract (color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Bakers Yeast Extract, Cheddar/Romano/Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dried Onion, Paprika Extract (color), Sugar, Torula Yeast, Turmeric Extract (color). Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bisulfite.

Check Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingCookingMeal Prep