Is Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar/romano/parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whey, Maltodextrin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soy), Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Modified Cellulose, Dried Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto Extract (color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Bakers Yeast Extract, Cheddar/Romano/Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dried Onion, Paprika Extract (color), Sugar, Torula Yeast, Turmeric Extract (color). Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bisulfite.

Check Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingCookingMeal Prep