Is Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • cheddar/romano/parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

calcium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whey, Maltodextrin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Sunflower, Soy), Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Modified Cellulose, Dried Corn Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Annatto Extract (color), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Bakers Yeast Extract, Cheddar/Romano/Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dried Onion, Paprika Extract (color), Sugar, Torula Yeast, Turmeric Extract (color). Freshness preserved by sodium acid pyrophosphate and sodium bisulfite.

Check Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Idahoan® Bacon Cheddar Potato Shreds 1.7 oz, 2 Pack Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingCookingMeal Prep