Is Idahoan Bacon & Cheese Mash Pot Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • mozzarella cheese
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho� Potatoes (74%), Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavourings, Cheese Powder (2%) (Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Mozzarella Cheese (Milk), Salt), Sugar, Cooked Bacon (1%) (Pork Meat, Wheat Starch, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Skimmed Milk Powder, Onion Powder, Cream (Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Emulsifier (Methyl Cellulose), Colour (Paprika Extract), Spice Extract, Preservatives (Diphosphates, Sodium Bisulphite (Sulphites)), Antioxidants (Tocopherol-Rich Extract, Citric Acid)

Check Idahoan Bacon & Cheese Mash Pot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Idahoan Bacon & Cheese Mash Pot is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep