Is Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Instant mashed potatoes deliver a rich, savory profile with aromatic, seasoned notes and smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly into fluffy servings. Commonly used as a dinner side for meats, gravies, and vegetables or for holiday plates and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy preparation, family-sized portions, and affordability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant mashed potatoes deliver a rich, savory profile with aromatic, seasoned notes and smooth, creamy texture that reconstitutes quickly into fluffy servings. Commonly used as a dinner side for meats, gravies, and vegetables or for holiday plates and weeknight meals. Reviewers note consistent convenience, easy preparation, family-sized portions, and affordability.
Ingredients
Idaho (R), Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut, Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Parsley Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Artificial Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan® Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes Family Size , 8 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


