Is Idahoan Buttery homestyle flavored mashed potatoes, 3 Pound Vegan?

Description
This 3-pound package yields quick, creamy mashed potatoes with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, fluffy texture; commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday sides, and potlucks. Reviewers often note easy preparation, consistent taste, and good value, while occasional comments mention needing thorough stirring to avoid lumps and slight powderiness reported.
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- nonfat milk solids
- sodium caseinate
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- butter
- +1 more
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 3-pound package yields quick, creamy mashed potatoes with a mild buttery flavor and smooth, fluffy texture; commonly used for weeknight dinners, holiday sides, and potlucks. Reviewers often note easy preparation, consistent taste, and good value, while occasional comments mention needing thorough stirring to avoid lumps and slight powderiness reported.
Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Partially Hydrogenated Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Whey Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Butter Powder (Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt, Annatto Color), Nonfat Milk Solids, Sodium Caseinate And Disodium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Spice, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (To Maintain Freshness), Dipotassium Phosphate, Lecithin, Artificial Color, Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E), To Maintain Freshness, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent
Check Idahoan Buttery homestyle flavored mashed potatoes, 3 Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Buttery homestyle flavored mashed potatoes, 3 Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan Buttery homestyle flavored mashed potatoes, 3 Pound is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried, Powder


