Is Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk powder
- butter
- buttermilk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho® potatoes, Oils (coconut, sunflower), Sugars (maltodextrin, sugar), Salt, Buttermilk powder, Skim milk powder, Butter, Monoglycerides, Calcium stearoyl lactylate, Natural flavors, Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bisulfite, Citric acid, Mixed tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Sulfites.
Check Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


