Is Idahoan® Classic Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- buttermilk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Coconut and Canola), Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono and Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural Flavors, Freshness Preserved by Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Mixed Tocopherols, and Citric Acid.
Check Idahoan® Classic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan® Classic Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Idahoan® Classic Mashed Potatoes is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder, Dried


