Is Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheeses
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +4 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Four Cheese Blend (Cheddar Cheese Blend (Whey, Maltodextrin, Reduced Lactose Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt Enzymes), Salt Disodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 6 And 5)), Romano And Parmesan Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Disodium Phosphate)), Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Coconut Palm, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Canola), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sugar, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Milk, Soy), Maltodextrin, Mono And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Spice, Artificial Color (Including Fd&c Yellow 5 And 6), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfite (Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Preserve Freshness), Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Mixed Tocopherols (Preserve Freshness), Less Than 2,0% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anti-caking Agent

Check Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 4 Cups (1.5-Ounces Each) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep