Is Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar/parmesan/blue/romano cheeses
- natural flavors
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Idaho® Potatoes, Cheddar/parmesan/blue/romano Cheeses (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Whey, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Coconut, Soybean), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Corn Syrup, Mono- And Diglycerides, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (color), Annatto Extract (color). Freshness Preserved By Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bisulfite, Citric Acid, And Mixed Tocopherols. Contains Milk.
Check Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Idahoan Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Powder


